Back to map
A
Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia

Things to do in Kuala Lumpur

458 attractions · Malaysia

Photo: Jack Soma, CC BY 3.0

Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia · 3.160, 101.700

About Kuala Lumpur

Kuala Lumpur serves as the federal capital and commercial heart of Malaysia, defined by its blend of colonial-era architecture and futuristic skyscrapers like the Petronas Twin Towers. The city sits at the confluence of the Klang and Gombak rivers, functioning as a primary cultural melting pot where Malay, Chinese, and Indian influences define the urban landscape. Visitors often explore the religious heritage found at the Thean Hou Temple or engage with the city’s green lungs at KLCC Park. It remains one of the fastest-growing metropolitan areas in Southeast Asia, acting as a crucial regional hub for trade and finance.

Good to know

  1. 1

    The city's name literally translates to 'muddy confluence' in Malay, referring to the joining of the Gombak and Klang rivers.

  2. 2

    Kuala Lumpur was originally established in 1857 as a tin-mining outpost by Chinese miners.

  3. 3

    The city operates under a unique constitutional monarchy system, with the King of Malaysia rotating among the nine hereditary sultans every five years.

  4. 4

    It holds one of the world's highest concentrations of shopping malls, with the retail industry contributing significantly to the national GDP.

  5. 5

    The city features a distinctive 'tropical rainforest climate,' characterized by consistent temperatures and high humidity year-round rather than traditional seasonal shifts.

Plan your visit to Kuala Lumpur

Best time to visit

May to July is ideal, as these months typically receive the lowest rainfall, facilitating outdoor exploration.

How many days

3-4 days to experience both the metropolitan center and surrounding cultural sites.

Getting around

The city is served by an integrated network of light rail transit (LRT), MRT, and monorail lines, supplemented by ride-hailing services.

Where to stay

Bukit Bintang is the primary hub for shopping and nightlife, while the KLCC area offers proximity to modern landmarks and luxury hotels.

Budget

Mid-range; the city offers a wide variety of accommodation and food options that cater to different spending levels.

Top things to do in Kuala Lumpur

The 458 most popular places in Kuala Lumpur.

Filtered by
  1. 241 True Jesus Church (TJC) Cheras
    Temples Hidden gem

    True Jesus Church (TJC) Cheras

  2. 242 Taman Rekreasi Medan Idaman
    Parks Hidden gem

    Taman Rekreasi Medan Idaman

  3. 243 Sri Paranjothi Vinayagar Temple Sentul செந்தூல் ஸ்ரீ பரஞ்சோதி விநாயகர் கோவில்
    Temples Hidden gem

    Sri Paranjothi Vinayagar Temple Sentul செந்தூல் ஸ்ரீ பரஞ்சோதி விநாயகர் கோவில்

  4. 244 St Michael the Archangel Russian Orthodox Church
    Temples Hidden gem

    St Michael the Archangel Russian Orthodox Church

  5. 245 Surau Al Muhajirin Tmn Sri Ukay/Hillview
    Temples Hidden gem

    Surau Al Muhajirin Tmn Sri Ukay/Hillview

  6. 246 Guan Yin Temple 萬壽亭
    Temples Hidden gem

    Guan Yin Temple 萬壽亭

  7. 247 Sri Siva Muneeswarar Alayam
    Temples Hidden gem

    Sri Siva Muneeswarar Alayam

  8. 248 4-Face Buddha Temple (Samnak Phromnivas)
    Temples Hidden gem

    4-Face Buddha Temple (Samnak Phromnivas)

  9. 249 Setapak Hot Spring
    Parks Hidden gem

    Setapak Hot Spring

  10. 250 Goose Island
    Parks Hidden gem

    Goose Island

  11. 251 Artfordable Gallery - Malaysia's Affordable Art Gallery- 300 over abstract art and floral paintings here.
    Museums Hidden gem

    Artfordable Gallery - Malaysia's Affordable Art Gallery- 300 over abstract art and floral paintings here.

  12. 252 The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
    Temples Hidden gem

    The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

  13. 253 Minut Init Art Social
    Museums Hidden gem

    Minut Init Art Social

  14. 254 TAKSU Kuala Lumpur
    Museums Hidden gem

    TAKSU Kuala Lumpur

  15. 255 HOM Art Trans
    Museums Hidden gem

    HOM Art Trans

  16. 256 Raw Art Space
    Museums Hidden gem

    Raw Art Space

  17. 257 All Saints' Church KL (DWM)
    Temples Hidden gem

    All Saints' Church KL (DWM)

  18. 258 Dataran FITEC
    Parks Hidden gem

    Dataran FITEC

  19. 259 St. Peter’s Church KL
    Temples Hidden gem

    St. Peter’s Church KL

  20. 260 王道堂 Wang Dao Tang
    Temples Hidden gem

    王道堂 Wang Dao Tang

  21. 261 Sentul Park Koi Center
    Zoos Hidden gem

    Sentul Park Koi Center

  22. 262 St. Gabriel's Church
    Temples Hidden gem

    St. Gabriel's Church

  23. 263 Gereja Christian Grace Kepong (Kepong Grace Church) 甲洞宣恩堂
    Temples Hidden gem

    Gereja Christian Grace Kepong (Kepong Grace Church) 甲洞宣恩堂

  24. 264 Sri Maha Nageswary Amman Alayam, Ampang
    Temples Hidden gem

    Sri Maha Nageswary Amman Alayam, Ampang

  25. 265 Perdana Botanical Gardens Herbarium
    Parks Hidden gem

    Perdana Botanical Gardens Herbarium

  26. 266 Segaris Art Centre
    Museums Hidden gem

    Segaris Art Centre

  27. 267 Kuala Lumpur City Hall Branch Office
    Venues Hidden gem

    Kuala Lumpur City Hall Branch Office

  28. 268 Art WeMe Contemporary 唯美当代艺术
    Museums Hidden gem

    Art WeMe Contemporary 唯美当代艺术

  29. 269 ZBCM - Zomi Baptist Church of Malaysia
    Temples Hidden gem

    ZBCM - Zomi Baptist Church of Malaysia

  30. 270 Surau Al-Khairiah Kampung Tengah
    Temples Hidden gem

    Surau Al-Khairiah Kampung Tengah

Explore by category

Jump straight to what you're into.

Kuala Lumpur on the map

Top attractions plotted across the city.

Open full map
Open full map

Frequently asked

How many attractions are there in Kuala Lumpur?

Aventuro lists 458 curated attractions in and around Kuala Lumpur, sorted by popularity.

What's the top attraction in Kuala Lumpur?

Petronas Twin Towers is the most popular place to visit in Kuala Lumpur right now.

What kind of attractions does Kuala Lumpur have?

The largest category is temples, with 199 places to explore.

Which other cities are worth visiting nearby?

Travellers also explore George Town, Penang, Kuching, Kota Kinabalu.