Back to map
A
Kota Kinabalu
Malaysia

Things to do in Kota Kinabalu

217 attractions · Malaysia

Photo: yuichiro anazawa, CC BY 3.0

Sabah, Malaysia · 5.971, 116.095

About Kota Kinabalu

Kota Kinabalu serves as the primary gateway to Malaysian Borneo, defined by its position between the South China Sea and the dense rainforests of Mount Kinabalu. The city architecture blends colonial history with modern religious landmarks, ranging from the iconic floating structure of Masjid Bandaraya Kota Kinabalu to the cultural depth of the Sabah State Museum. Coastal urban life thrives along stretches like Teluk Likas Beach and Tanjung Aru Beach, which provide focal points for sunset views and public recreation. Serving as the capital of Sabah, it functions as a critical regional hub for both maritime trade and nature-based tourism.

Good to know

  1. 1

    The city was historically known as Jesselton during the period of British North Borneo administration before being renamed in 1967.

  2. 2

    Kota Kinabalu was almost entirely rebuilt after being destroyed by allied bombing raids and scorched earth tactics during the final months of World War II.

  3. 3

    The city is home to a significant population of the Kadazan-Dusun people, whose cultural heritage is central to the annual Kaamatan harvest festival.

  4. 4

    Its location makes it one of the few urban centers in Malaysia where the rapid transition from dense metropolitan infrastructure to protected tropical wilderness occurs within a few kilometers.

  5. 5

    The city serves as the main transit point for climbers heading to the summit of Mount Kinabalu, one of the highest peaks in Southeast Asia.

Plan your visit to Kota Kinabalu

Best time to visit

March to October is recommended, as this period falls outside the heaviest monsoon rains, providing better visibility for outdoor activities and island hopping.

How many days

3-4 days, allowing sufficient time for city explorations and nearby nature excursions.

Getting around

The city is best explored via e-hailing apps or taxis, as public bus infrastructure is limited and most tourist sites are spread out.

Where to stay

Stay in the Central Business District for proximity to markets and waterfront dining, or the Tanjung Aru area for a beach-focused experience.

Budget

Mid-range; while luxury resorts are available, the city offers a wide spectrum of affordable local food and lodging options.

Top things to do in Kota Kinabalu

The 217 most popular places in Kota Kinabalu.

Filtered by
  1. 61 Carmelite Monastery
    Temples Hidden gem

    Carmelite Monastery

    The Carmelite Monastery in Kota Kinabalu is a cloistered convent inhabited by the Order of Discalced Carmelites, known f...

  2. 62 Good Shepherd Catholic Church in Manggatal
    Temples Hidden gem

    Good Shepherd Catholic Church in Manggatal

    Good Shepherd Catholic Church is a prominent parish located in the Menggatal township of Kota Kinabalu, Sabah. It serves...

  3. 63 All Saints' Cathedral
    Temples Hidden gem

    All Saints' Cathedral

    All Saints' Cathedral is the seat of the Anglican Diocese of Sabah and serves as a prominent architectural landmark in K...

  4. 64 Sembulan Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Sembulan Mosque

    Sembulan Mosque is a prominent local house of worship situated in Kampung Sembulan, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia. Buil...

  5. 65 Christ Church Likas
    Temples Hidden gem

    Christ Church Likas

    Christ Church Likas is an active Anglican church located along Jalan Teluk Likas in Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia. Esta...

  6. 66 Sacred Heart Parish Centre
    Temples Hidden gem

    Sacred Heart Parish Centre

    The Sacred Heart Parish Centre serves as the administrative and community hub for the Sacred Heart Cathedral, the mother...

  7. 67 Glory Christian Centre
    Temples Hidden gem

    Glory Christian Centre

    Glory Christian Centre is a prominent independent church located within the Luyang Commercial Centre in Kota Kinabalu. T...

  8. 68 Kg. Bangka Bangka Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Kg. Bangka Bangka Mosque

    Kg. Bangka Bangka Mosque is a community-focused house of worship located in the coastal residential district of Kota Kin...

  9. 69 Mosque Manggatal
    Temples Hidden gem

    Mosque Manggatal

    Mosque Manggatal is a prominent neighborhood mosque located along Jalan Pulutan in the Manggatal suburb of Kota Kinabalu...

  10. 70 EcoCampus Visitor Information Centre (EVIC)
    Places of interest Hidden gem

    EcoCampus Visitor Information Centre (EVIC)

    The EcoCampus Visitor Information Centre (EVIC) serves as the primary educational and administrative hub for the Univers...

  11. 71 Street Art & Graffiti Gallery
    Museums Hidden gem

    Street Art & Graffiti Gallery

  12. 72 Sacred Heart Parish Church Inobong
    Temples Hidden gem

    Sacred Heart Parish Church Inobong

    Sacred Heart Parish Church Inobong is a Roman Catholic church located in Kampung Inobong, a scenic hillside settlement i...

  13. 73 Masjid Al Munir Kg. Darau Manggatal
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Al Munir Kg. Darau Manggatal

    Masjid Al Munir Kg. Darau Manggatal is a community mosque located along the Tuaran Bypass in the Manggatal district of K...

  14. 74 Medical Museum FPSK UMS
    Museums Hidden gem

    Medical Museum FPSK UMS

    The Medical Museum at the Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences (FPSK) of Universiti Malaysia Sabah (UMS) serves as an...

  15. 75 Taman Awam Teluk Likas Fasa II
    Parks Hidden gem

    Taman Awam Teluk Likas Fasa II

    Taman Awam Teluk Likas Fasa II is a waterfront public park located along the coastline of Kota Kinabalu, known for its e...

  16. 76 Sabah Islamic Civilization Museum
    Museums Hidden gem

    Sabah Islamic Civilization Museum

    The Sabah Islamic Civilization Museum in Kota Kinabalu is the first museum of its kind in the state, dedicated to tracin...

  17. 77 The Church Of The Good Samaritan
    Temples Hidden gem

    The Church Of The Good Samaritan

    The Church of the Good Samaritan is a local parish located in the Lido area of Kota Kinabalu, Sabah. It serves the Chris...

  18. 78 Masjid At-Taqwa
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid At-Taqwa

    Masjid At-Taqwa is a community mosque situated in the Penampang district of Kota Kinabalu, Sabah. It serves as a central...

  19. 79 Al-Fattah IPD Penampang Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Al-Fattah IPD Penampang Mosque

    Al-Fattah IPD Penampang Mosque is a distinctive local religious site located within the grounds of the Penampang Distric...

  20. 80 Kingfisher Bridge
    Places of interest Hidden gem

    Kingfisher Bridge

  21. 81 Tasik Rekreasi Likas
    Parks Hidden gem

    Tasik Rekreasi Likas

  22. 82 Our Lady Queen Of Peace Catholic Church
    Temples Hidden gem

    Our Lady Queen Of Peace Catholic Church

  23. 83 True Jesus Church (TJC) Kota Kinabalu
    Temples Hidden gem

    True Jesus Church (TJC) Kota Kinabalu

  24. 84 丹絨雅納海灘
    Beaches and ponds Hidden gem

    丹絨雅納海灘

  25. 85 St. Paul's Church Dontozidon
    Temples Hidden gem

    St. Paul's Church Dontozidon

  26. 86 Catholic Diocesan Centre
    Temples Hidden gem

    Catholic Diocesan Centre

  27. 87 Masjid Muhajirin Kg Warisan
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Muhajirin Kg Warisan

  28. 88 Surau Istiqomah Taman Olivia
    Temples Hidden gem

    Surau Istiqomah Taman Olivia

  29. 89 Lintasan Deasoka
    Parks Hidden gem

    Lintasan Deasoka

  30. 90 Tagal Tinopikon Park kg.Notoruss penampang
    Places of interest Hidden gem

    Tagal Tinopikon Park kg.Notoruss penampang

Explore by category

Jump straight to what you're into.

Kota Kinabalu on the map

Top attractions plotted across the city.

Open full map
Open full map

Frequently asked

How many attractions are there in Kota Kinabalu?

Aventuro lists 217 curated attractions in and around Kota Kinabalu, sorted by popularity.

What's the top attraction in Kota Kinabalu?

Tanjung Aru Beach is the most popular place to visit in Kota Kinabalu right now.

What kind of attractions does Kota Kinabalu have?

The largest category is temples, with 134 places to explore.

Which other cities are worth visiting nearby?

Travellers also explore Kuala Lumpur, George Town, Penang, Kuching.