Back to map
A

Abu Dhabi

658 attractions · United Arab Emirates

Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates

Things to do in Abu Dhabi

658 attractions · United Arab Emirates

Photo: Marko Kudjerski from Toronto, Canada, CC BY 2.0

Abu Dhabi Emirate, United Arab Emirates · 24.478, 54.369

About Abu Dhabi

Abu Dhabi is the capital of the United Arab Emirates and sits on a T-shaped island extending into the Persian Gulf. The city balances rapid modernization with deep-rooted traditions, evidenced by the historical significance of Qasr Al Hosn and the contemporary architectural scale of the UAE Presidential Palace. Beyond its urban core, the city emphasizes ecological preservation and public leisure, highlighted by the vast green expanses of Umm Al Emarat Park and the coastal biodiversity found at the Mangrove Marine National Park. It serves as a global cultural hub, anchored by the iconic Louvre Abu Dhabi.

Good to know

  1. 1

    The city is composed of more than 200 natural islands.

  2. 2

    Abu Dhabi holds approximately 9% of the world's proven oil reserves.

  3. 3

    The city was originally a small fishing village before the discovery of oil led to its rapid transformation starting in the 1960s.

  4. 4

    Falconry is a deeply ingrained cultural tradition, and the city even operates a specialized Falcon Hospital to treat these birds.

  5. 5

    The local government mandates that all new buildings must meet specific sustainability standards known as Estidama.

Plan your visit to Abu Dhabi

Best time to visit

November to March, when temperatures are mild and suitable for outdoor activities and beach visits.

How many days

3-4 days, which allows enough time to explore the major cultural institutions, city parks, and coastal areas without rushing.

Getting around

Most visitors rely on taxis, ride-sharing apps, or rental cars, as the city is spread out and car-centric, though a bus network exists.

Where to stay

The Corniche area is ideal for proximity to the beach and parks, while Yas Island or Saadiyat Island are preferred for leisure and cultural accessibility.

Budget

Expensive; visitors should expect high costs for luxury accommodation, dining, and private transport.

Top things to do in Abu Dhabi

The 658 most popular places in Abu Dhabi.

Filtered by
  1. 421 Mosque Salim Ahmed Harbi Al Amri 446
    Temples Hidden gem

    Mosque Salim Ahmed Harbi Al Amri 446

  2. 422 Alshawames Masjed
    Temples Hidden gem

    Alshawames Masjed

  3. 423 Ghaaf تلة الغافه
    Historical places Hidden gem

    Ghaaf تلة الغافه

  4. 424 Obaid Bin Butti Alagamana Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Obaid Bin Butti Alagamana Mosque

  5. 425 Abdullah bin Rawaha Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Abdullah bin Rawaha Mosque

  6. 426 Masjid (مسجد أبو حذيفة بن عتبة ) 501
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid (مسجد أبو حذيفة بن عتبة ) 501

  7. 427 ADNOC Mosque | Yas South (687)
    Temples Hidden gem

    ADNOC Mosque | Yas South (687)

  8. 428 Shk. Mubarak bin Mohamed Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shk. Mubarak bin Mohamed Mosque

  9. 429 مسجد رجاء بن حيوة الكندي 737
    Temples Hidden gem

    مسجد رجاء بن حيوة الكندي 737

  10. 430 Abu Bakr Al Seddeq Masjid 688
    Temples Hidden gem

    Abu Bakr Al Seddeq Masjid 688

  11. 431 Abdulla Bin Omar Bin Al Khattab Mosque 519
    Temples Hidden gem

    Abdulla Bin Omar Bin Al Khattab Mosque 519

  12. 432 Zaid ibn al-Khattab mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Zaid ibn al-Khattab mosque

  13. 433 مسجد الشهيد محمد علي حسن الحوسني 749
    Temples Hidden gem

    مسجد الشهيد محمد علي حسن الحوسني 749

  14. 434 مسجدبشر بن الحارث الأنصاري 776-حديقة 12
    Temples Hidden gem

    مسجدبشر بن الحارث الأنصاري 776-حديقة 12

  15. 435 ADNOC Mosque | Mahawi (917)
    Temples Hidden gem

    ADNOC Mosque | Mahawi (917)

  16. 436 Khamis Saif Kechiche Al Dhaheri mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Khamis Saif Kechiche Al Dhaheri mosque

  17. 437 Abdullah bin Masood mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Abdullah bin Masood mosque

  18. 438 Caravan Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Caravan Mosque

  19. 439 مسجد الشهيد الشيبه حاضر خميس العميمي【39】
    Temples Hidden gem

    مسجد الشهيد الشيبه حاضر خميس العميمي【39】

  20. 440 Kawthar Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Kawthar Mosque

  21. 441 Sheikh Hamed Bin Butti Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Sheikh Hamed Bin Butti Mosque

  22. 442 Ghanim Bin Hamdan Al Falahi 34 Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Ghanim Bin Hamdan Al Falahi 34 Mosque

  23. 443 Masjed
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjed

  24. 444 مسجد أبو سفيان بن الحارث 761
    Temples Hidden gem

    مسجد أبو سفيان بن الحارث 761

  25. 445 Al Rahba Hospital Mosque مسجد مستشفى الرحبة
    Temples Hidden gem

    Al Rahba Hospital Mosque مسجد مستشفى الرحبة

  26. 446 مسجد التقوى رقم 772
    Temples Hidden gem

    مسجد التقوى رقم 772

  27. 447 مسجد ابوظبي
    Temples Hidden gem

    مسجد ابوظبي

  28. 448 Abdulla Karam Mosque 686
    Temples Hidden gem

    Abdulla Karam Mosque 686

  29. 449 مسجد الانصار738
    Temples Hidden gem

    مسجد الانصار738

  30. 450 Sector 4 Mosque
    Temples Hidden gem

    Sector 4 Mosque

Explore by category

Jump straight to what you're into.

Abu Dhabi on the map

Top attractions plotted across the city.

Open full map
Open full map

Frequently asked

How many attractions are there in Abu Dhabi?

Aventuro lists 658 curated attractions in and around Abu Dhabi, sorted by popularity.

What's the top attraction in Abu Dhabi?

Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque is the most popular place to visit in Abu Dhabi right now.

What kind of attractions does Abu Dhabi have?

The largest category is temples, with 485 places to explore.

Which other cities are worth visiting nearby?

Travellers also explore Jumeirah, Ajman, Al Ain.