Back to map
A
Warli, Mumbai
India

Things to do in Warli, Mumbai

1,632 attractions · India

Photo: Rohini, CC BY-SA 3.0

Maharashtra, India · 19.118, 72.860

About Warli, Mumbai

Warli is a historic coastal neighborhood in Mumbai, originally one of the seven islands of the city formed by the indigenous Koli fishing community. It serves as a significant residential and commercial hub, balancing high-rise developments with the traditional heritage of its original inhabitants. Visitors can explore the nearby coastal offerings like Silver Beach [51779] or enjoy the serene green spaces found in city parks like the Juhu Beach Garden [129936]. The area provides a strategic vantage point to access both the northern historical sites like the Jogeshwari Caves [14877] and the religious landmarks such as the ISKCON Temple, Juhu [1803].

Good to know

  1. 1

    The name 'Warli' is derived from the Warlis, an Adivasi tribe that historically inhabited the region long before Mumbai's urban expansion.

  2. 2

    Warli art, a distinct style of tribal folk painting using geometric shapes like circles, triangles, and squares, originated in this region and has gained global recognition.

  3. 3

    The area remains a major center for the traditional Koli fishing community, whose settlements, known as Koliwadas, are among the oldest human habitations in Mumbai.

  4. 4

    Warli is home to the Worli Sea Face, a prominent promenade that serves as a vital transition point between South Mumbai and the northern suburbs via the Bandra-Worli Sea Link.

Plan your visit to Warli, Mumbai

Best time to visit

November to February, as the humidity and temperatures remain moderate compared to the intense heat of the pre-monsoon summer or the heavy rainfall of the monsoon season.

How many days

2-3 days, providing sufficient time to navigate Mumbai's heavy traffic to reach northern suburban sites while exploring the local coastal culture.

Getting around

Visitors typically rely on local trains, auto-rickshaws, the Mumbai Metro lines, and app-based ride-sharing services to navigate between neighborhoods.

Where to stay

Staying in the coastal stretches of Worli offers high-end luxury access, while nearby areas like Juhu or Andheri provide more options for travelers focused on temple and park exploration.

Budget

Mumbai is a mid-range to expensive city, with costs varying significantly based on the proximity to premium coastal real estate and the choice between local street food versus high-end dining.

Top things to do in Warli, Mumbai

The 1,632 most popular places in Warli, Mumbai.

Filtered by
  1. 451 Mahimcha Maharaja
    Temples Hidden gem

    Mahimcha Maharaja

  2. 452 Ram Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Ram Mandir

  3. 453 Sagar Vinayak Ganesh Temple
    Temples Hidden gem

    Sagar Vinayak Ganesh Temple

  4. 454 Walking GARDEN
    Parks Hidden gem

    Walking GARDEN

  5. 455 Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation
    Parks Hidden gem

    Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation

  6. 456 St Joseph's Church
    Temples Hidden gem

    St Joseph's Church

  7. 457 Prati Mahalaxmi Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Prati Mahalaxmi Mandir

  8. 458 Shree Ramkrishna Seva Kalyan Kendra/ Ramkrishna Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shree Ramkrishna Seva Kalyan Kendra/ Ramkrishna Mandir

  9. 459 Shree Ganesh Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shree Ganesh Mandir

  10. 460 Shree Govardhannathji Haveli
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shree Govardhannathji Haveli

  11. 461 Muthumariyamman Temple
    Temples Hidden gem

    Muthumariyamman Temple

  12. 462 Hanuman Mandir , Yeshwant Nagar
    Temples Hidden gem

    Hanuman Mandir , Yeshwant Nagar

  13. 463 Shree Siddeshwar Shankar Ji Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shree Siddeshwar Shankar Ji Mandir

  14. 464 Ganesh Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Ganesh Mandir

  15. 465 Hanuman Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Hanuman Mandir

  16. 466 Shree Bal Hanuman Temple
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shree Bal Hanuman Temple

  17. 467 Shree Vireshvar Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shree Vireshvar Mandir

  18. 468 Shri Mahasagar Ganesh Mandir (Ganpati Temple)
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shri Mahasagar Ganesh Mandir (Ganpati Temple)

  19. 469 Shree Krishna Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shree Krishna Mandir

  20. 470 Shri Khambadev Temple
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shri Khambadev Temple

  21. 471 Shri Vitthal Rakhumai Mandir Trust
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shri Vitthal Rakhumai Mandir Trust

  22. 472 BMC Garden
    Parks Hidden gem

    BMC Garden

  23. 473 Carter Road Gospel Centre Bandra
    Temples Hidden gem

    Carter Road Gospel Centre Bandra

  24. 474 Hanuman Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Hanuman Mandir

  25. 475 Safed Pool Hanuman Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Safed Pool Hanuman Mandir

  26. 476 Navneetlal Haveli
    Temples Hidden gem

    Navneetlal Haveli

  27. 477 Runchord rai temple Hanuman Mandir & Shri Naina Devi Mata Mandir
    Temples Hidden gem

    Runchord rai temple Hanuman Mandir & Shri Naina Devi Mata Mandir

  28. 478 Shitala Devi Temple
    Temples Hidden gem

    Shitala Devi Temple

  29. 479 Vighneshwar Ganesh Temple
    Temples Hidden gem

    Vighneshwar Ganesh Temple

  30. 480 भगवान श्री लक्ष्मी नारायण धाम, मुम्बई
    Temples Hidden gem

    भगवान श्री लक्ष्मी नारायण धाम, मुम्बई

Explore by category

Jump straight to what you're into.

Warli, Mumbai on the map

Top attractions plotted across the city.

Open full map
Open full map

Frequently asked

How many attractions are there in Warli, Mumbai?

Aventuro lists 1,632 curated attractions in and around Warli, Mumbai, sorted by popularity.

What's the top attraction in Warli, Mumbai?

ISKCON Temple, Juhu is the most popular place to visit in Warli, Mumbai right now.

What kind of attractions does Warli, Mumbai have?

The largest category is temples, with 1,288 places to explore.

Which other cities are worth visiting nearby?

Travellers also explore Bangalore, Ahmedabad, Pune.