Back to map
A
Buenos Aires
Argentina

Things to do in Buenos Aires

1,360 attractions · Argentina

Photo: Rodrigo Paredes from Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, Argentina, CC BY 2.0

South America, Argentina · -34.600, -58.382

About Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires is a sprawling metropolis defined by its blend of European-style architecture and distinct Latin American soul, often called the Paris of South America. The city is the cultural heart of Argentina, featuring wide boulevards like those near the iconic Obelisk [51] and historic political sites such as Plaza de Mayo [75]. Beyond the urban core, residents enjoy expansive green spaces like the Jardín Botánico Carlos Thays [31322] and the scenic walkways of the Reserva Ecológica Costanera Sur [1272529]. Artistic heritage remains central to the city, anchored by the extensive collection at the National Museum of Fine Arts [409].

Good to know

  1. 1

    The city has more bookstores per capita than any other city in the world.

  2. 2

    Buenos Aires operates on a distinct daily rhythm where dinner typically begins after 9:00 PM.

  3. 3

    The city's subway system, the Subte, includes the oldest underground rail line in Latin America, inaugurated in 1913.

  4. 4

    Buenos Aires was founded twice: first in 1536 and then permanently established in 1580.

  5. 5

    The city is home to the widest avenue in the world, Avenida 9 de Julio.

Plan your visit to Buenos Aires

Best time to visit

Spring (September to November) or Autumn (March to May) offer the most temperate weather for walking.

How many days

4-5 days to balance urban sightseeing, neighborhood exploration, and park visits.

Getting around

The city features a comprehensive underground subway system (Subte), extensive bus networks, and is largely walkable in historic areas.

Where to stay

Palermo is ideal for its concentration of dining and parks, while Recoleta offers classic architecture and high-end hotels.

Budget

Generally mid-range, though fluctuations in the local economy can impact purchasing power for international visitors.

Top things to do in Buenos Aires

The 1,360 most popular places in Buenos Aires.

Filtered by
  1. 211 Nün Teatro Bar
    Venues Popular

    Nün Teatro Bar

    Nün Teatro Bar is a versatile independent cultural space located in the Villa Crespo neighborhood of Buenos Aires. The v...

  2. 212 Teatro Carlos Gardel
    Venues Popular

    Teatro Carlos Gardel

    Teatro Carlos Gardel is a cultural venue located in Valentín Alsina, Lanús, named in honor of the legendary tango singer...

  3. 213 Xul Solar Museum
    Museums Popular

    Xul Solar Museum

    The Xul Solar Museum is housed in the former residence and studio of Argentine visionary artist Alejandro Xul Solar, loc...

  4. 214 Adam Cultural Center Buenos Aires
    Places of interest Popular

    Adam Cultural Center Buenos Aires

    The Adam Cultural Center in Buenos Aires serves as a community-focused hub dedicated to preserving and celebrating the l...

  5. 215 La Carpinteria
    Venues Popular

    La Carpinteria

    La Carpintería is an independent theater and cultural space located in the Abasto neighborhood of Buenos Aires. The venu...

  6. 216 Plazoleta Carlos Pellegrini
    Parks Popular

    Plazoleta Carlos Pellegrini

    Plazoleta Carlos Pellegrini is a pocket park located in the Recoleta district of Buenos Aires, named after the former Ar...

  7. 217 Plaza Marcelino Ugarte
    Parks Popular

    Plaza Marcelino Ugarte

    Plaza Marcelino Ugarte is a significant public park located in Avellaneda, adjacent to the southern border of the Autono...

  8. 218 Plaza Malvinas Islands
    Parks Popular

    Plaza Malvinas Islands

    Plaza Malvinas Islands is a civic park located in the Villa General Mitre neighborhood of Buenos Aires, dedicated to hon...

  9. 219 Teatro El Vitral
    Venues Popular

    Teatro El Vitral

    Teatro El Vitral is a long-standing independent theater located in the Balvanera neighborhood of Buenos Aires. It specia...

  10. 220 Avellaneda Bridge
    Places of interest Popular

    Avellaneda Bridge

    The Puente Nicolás Avellaneda is a rare example of a transporter bridge, a type of movable bridge that carries a suspend...

  11. 221 Plaza Alférez José María Sobral
    Parks Popular

    Plaza Alférez José María Sobral

    Plaza Alférez José María Sobral is a neighborhood park located in the Palermo district of Buenos Aires, defined by its t...

  12. 222 Elcano Park
    Parks Popular

    Elcano Park

    Elcano Park, located in the Chacarita neighborhood of Buenos Aires, serves as a significant green corridor adjacent to t...

  13. 223 Museo Casa Carlos Gardel
    Museums Popular

    Museo Casa Carlos Gardel

    Museo Casa Carlos Gardel is the preserved former residence of the tango legend, located in the Abasto neighborhood of Bu...

  14. 224 Plaza Ucrania
    Parks Popular

    Plaza Ucrania

    Plaza Ucrania is a public green space located in the city of Avellaneda, Buenos Aires Province. The park serves as a tri...

  15. 225 Museo Casa Yrurtia
    Museums Popular

    Museo Casa Yrurtia

    Museo Casa Yrurtia is the former residence and studio of renowned Argentine sculptor Rogelio Yrurtia and his wife, the p...

  16. 226 Rosedal de Parque Chacabuco
    Places of interest Popular

    Rosedal de Parque Chacabuco

    The Rosedal de Parque Chacabuco is a dedicated rose garden situated within the larger Parque Chacabuco in the Caballito...

  17. 227 Espacio Cultural Carlos Gardel
    Places of interest Popular

    Espacio Cultural Carlos Gardel

    Espacio Cultural Carlos Gardel is a neighborhood community cultural center located in the Chacarita district of Buenos A...

  18. 228 Teatro Ciego
    Venues Popular

    Teatro Ciego

    Teatro Ciego is a specialized performance venue in Buenos Aires where shows are conducted in total darkness. The concept...

  19. 229 Almirante González Fernández Park
    Parks Popular

    Almirante González Fernández Park

    Almirante González Fernández Park is a specific sector within the expansive Parque Tres de Febrero, often referred to as...

  20. 230 Basílica del Santísimo Sacramento
    Temples Popular

    Basílica del Santísimo Sacramento

    The Basílica del Santísimo Sacramento is an ornate Neo-Gothic and Romanesque-Byzantine church located in the Retiro neig...

  21. 231 Plaza 1° de Mayo
    Parks Popular

    Plaza 1° de Mayo

    Plaza 1° de Mayo is a significant public park located in the Lanús district of the Buenos Aires metropolitan area. The p...

  22. 232 MACBA - Museum of Contemporary Art in Buenos Aires
    Museums Popular

    MACBA - Museum of Contemporary Art in Buenos Aires

    MACBA, the Museum of Contemporary Art in Buenos Aires, is housed in a modern building featuring a striking glass facade...

  23. 233 Plaza Juan José Paso
    Parks Popular

    Plaza Juan José Paso

    Plaza Juan José Paso is a neighborhood park located in the Colegiales district of Buenos Aires. It occupies a single cit...

  24. 234 Parish of Our Lady of Loreto
    Temples Popular

    Parish of Our Lady of Loreto

    The Parish of Our Lady of Loreto is a prominent Neo-Gothic Catholic church located in the Palermo neighborhood of Buenos...

  25. 235 Estadio Don León Kolbovski
    Venues Popular

    Estadio Don León Kolbovski

    Estadio Don León Kolbovski is the home stadium of Club Atlético Atlanta, located in the Villa Crespo neighborhood of Bue...

  26. 236 Espacio Aguirre
    Venues Popular

    Espacio Aguirre

    Espacio Aguirre is a specialized training center in Buenos Aires focused on clowning, comedy, and theatrical performance...

  27. 237 Espacio Callejón
    Venues Popular

    Espacio Callejón

    Espacio Callejón is a prominent independent theater venue located in the Almagro neighborhood of Buenos Aires. Housed in...

  28. 238 Plaza San Martin
    Parks Popular

    Plaza San Martin

    Plaza San Martin in Crucecita, Avellaneda, functions as a local community green space and memorial site. The park is cha...

  29. 239 Plaza La Pampa Province
    Parks Popular

    Plaza La Pampa Province

    Plaza La Pampa Province is a compact urban green space located in the Montserrat neighborhood of Buenos Aires. It serves...

  30. 240 Parque de Flora Nativa Benito Quinquela Martín
    Parks Popular

    Parque de Flora Nativa Benito Quinquela Martín

    Parque de Flora Nativa Benito Quinquela Martín is a specialized urban green space located in the La Boca neighborhood, d...

Explore by category

Jump straight to what you're into.

Buenos Aires on the map

Top attractions plotted across the city.

Open full map
Open full map

Frequently asked

How many attractions are there in Buenos Aires?

Aventuro lists 1,360 curated attractions in and around Buenos Aires, sorted by popularity.

What's the top attraction in Buenos Aires?

Obelisk is the most popular place to visit in Buenos Aires right now.

What kind of attractions does Buenos Aires have?

The largest category is museums, with 438 places to explore.

Which other cities are worth visiting nearby?

Travellers also explore Córdoba, Argentina, Rosario, Santa Fe, La Plata.