Back to map
A
Ponorogo Regency
Indonesia

Things to do in Ponorogo Regency

1,447 attractions · Indonesia

East Java, Indonesia · -7.871, 111.480

About Ponorogo Regency

Ponorogo Regency, located in East Java, is globally renowned as the birthplace of the traditional Reog Ponorogo dance, a performance involving massive tiger-head masks. The city serves as a hub for both cultural heritage and Islamic education, home to significant institutions like the Gontor Islamic Boarding School. Visitors often gather at the central Alun-alun ponorogo to experience local community life. The region also hosts notable religious architecture, including the Masjid Jami' UNIDA Gontor, reflecting the area's deep-rooted spiritual and academic identity.

Good to know

  1. 1

    Ponorogo is officially designated as the City of Reog, centered around a traditional performance art that uses a 'Dadak Merak' mask weighing up to 50 kilograms.

  2. 2

    The regent of Ponorogo holds a unique tradition of hosting a massive, city-wide festival during the month of Suro in the Javanese calendar.

  3. 3

    The local economy relies heavily on the 'Sate Ponorogo' culinary trade, which is distinct from other Indonesian satays due to the way the meat is sliced and marinated.

  4. 4

    Ponorogo is a major center for Islamic boarding schools (pesantren), with the Gontor institution serving as a blueprint for modern Islamic education in Indonesia.

Plan your visit to Ponorogo Regency

Best time to visit

The dry season between May and September is ideal, specifically during the month of Suro for cultural festivals.

How many days

2-3 days to explore the central town and surrounding cultural sites.

Getting around

The city is best navigated by rented motorbike, private car, or local 'ojek' (motorcycle taxi) services.

Where to stay

Stay in the city center near the Aloon-Aloon Kabupaten Ponorogo for easy access to central amenities and cultural landmarks.

Budget

Ponorogo is a highly budget-friendly destination, with affordable local street food and modest lodging options.

Top things to do in Ponorogo Regency

The 1,447 most popular places in Ponorogo Regency.

Filtered by
  1. 91 Bukit Pare
    Parks Hidden gem

    Bukit Pare

  2. 92 Masjid Baiturrohman Setono | Mbah Donopuro
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Baiturrohman Setono | Mbah Donopuro

  3. 93 Masjid At-Taqwa
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid At-Taqwa

  4. 94 Masjid Al-Djadjuli
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Al-Djadjuli

  5. 95 Masjid Nashrullah
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Nashrullah

  6. 96 Masjid Al Hidayah
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Al Hidayah

  7. 97 Masjid Darussholikhin
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Darussholikhin

  8. 98 Danyang Bridge
    Places of interest Hidden gem

    Danyang Bridge

  9. 99 Masjid Baitul Haq (LDII)
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Baitul Haq (LDII)

  10. 100 Masjid Darul Muttaqin
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Darul Muttaqin

  11. 101 Masjid Al-Fatah
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Al-Fatah

  12. 102 Wisata Waduk Biting
    Places of interest Hidden gem

    Wisata Waduk Biting

  13. 103 JEMBATAN MIRI
    Places of interest Hidden gem

    JEMBATAN MIRI

  14. 104 Jembatan Ngabar - ꧋ꦗꦼꦩ꧀ꦧꦠꦤ꧀ꦔꦧꦂ
    Places of interest Hidden gem

    Jembatan Ngabar - ꧋ꦗꦼꦩ꧀ꦧꦠꦤ꧀ꦔꦧꦂ

  15. 105 Masjid BAITUL MUSTOFA
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid BAITUL MUSTOFA

  16. 106 Jembatan KEDEN KARANGAN
    Places of interest Hidden gem

    Jembatan KEDEN KARANGAN

  17. 107 Masjid Maqomul Hidayah Ngrawan Dolopo Madiun
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Maqomul Hidayah Ngrawan Dolopo Madiun

  18. 108 Jembatan Kresek
    Places of interest Hidden gem

    Jembatan Kresek

  19. 109 Mosque Al-Huda
    Temples Hidden gem

    Mosque Al-Huda

  20. 110 Pesantren Mahasiswa YAI Nahdlatul Ummah
    Temples Hidden gem

    Pesantren Mahasiswa YAI Nahdlatul Ummah

  21. 111 Masjid Syuhada (Nahdlatul Ulama)
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Syuhada (Nahdlatul Ulama)

  22. 112 Masjid Nur Hidayah
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Nur Hidayah

  23. 113 Masjid Ki Ageng Mirah (ꦩꦱ꧀ꦗꦶꦣ꧀ꦏꦶꦄꦒꦺꦁꦩꦶꦫꦃ)
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Ki Ageng Mirah (ꦩꦱ꧀ꦗꦶꦣ꧀ꦏꦶꦄꦒꦺꦁꦩꦶꦫꦃ)

  24. 114 Masjid Al Falah Sidorejo
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Al Falah Sidorejo

  25. 115 Masjid Pondok Pesantren Wali Songo Ngabar
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Pondok Pesantren Wali Songo Ngabar

  26. 116 Masjid Jami' NURUL HUDA
    Temples Hidden gem

    Masjid Jami' NURUL HUDA

  27. 117 521. Masjid Al Falah مسجد الفلاح
    Temples Hidden gem

    521. Masjid Al Falah مسجد الفلاح

  28. 118 MASJID JAMI' UMAR SHODIQ TANJUNGSARI
    Temples Hidden gem

    MASJID JAMI' UMAR SHODIQ TANJUNGSARI

  29. 119 Pondok Pesantren At-Taubah Ponorogo
    Temples Hidden gem

    Pondok Pesantren At-Taubah Ponorogo

  30. 120 TUGU SH WINONGO
    Museums Hidden gem

    TUGU SH WINONGO

Explore by category

Jump straight to what you're into.

Ponorogo Regency on the map

Top attractions plotted across the city.

Open full map
Open full map

Frequently asked

How many attractions are there in Ponorogo Regency?

Aventuro lists 1,447 curated attractions in and around Ponorogo Regency, sorted by popularity.

What's the top attraction in Ponorogo Regency?

Aloon-Aloon Kabupaten Ponorogo is the most popular place to visit in Ponorogo Regency right now.

What kind of attractions does Ponorogo Regency have?

The largest category is temples, with 1,315 places to explore.

Which other cities are worth visiting nearby?

Travellers also explore Tasikmalaya Regency, Gunungkidul Regency, Karanganyar Regency.