Back to map
A
Sidoarjo Regency
Indonesia

Things to do in Sidoarjo Regency

1,475 attractions · Indonesia

Photo: consigliere ivan from Bontang, Indonesia, CC0

East Java, Indonesia · -7.435, 112.707

About Sidoarjo Regency

Sidoarjo Regency, located south of Surabaya in East Java, serves as a vital industrial and transport hub characterized by its extensive wetland ecosystems and proximity to the Java Sea. The area is distinct for its massive mud volcano landscape, the Lusi, which remains a focal point of regional geological study. Visitors often explore the city's religious architecture, such as the Masjid Agung Sidoarjo, or find recreation at local spots like the Suncity Waterpark Sidoarjo and the lush Taman Abhirama Sidoarjo. Cultural heritage is preserved at the Museum Mpu Tantular, while the Gelora Delta Stadium functions as the primary venue for large-scale sports events. The region bridges traditional Javanese community life with rapid urban development near the Juanda International Airport.

Good to know

  1. 1

    The regency is the site of the Sidoarjo mud flow (Lusi), an ongoing geological disaster that began in 2006 and is considered one of the world's largest mud eruptions.

  2. 2

    Sidoarjo is famously known as the 'City of Shrimp and Milkfish' (Kota Udang dan Bandeng) due to its historically significant aquaculture industry.

  3. 3

    The region maintains a unique economic identity as a satellite city that serves as a primary industrial corridor connecting Surabaya to the rest of East Java.

  4. 4

    Traditional craftsmanship in the village of Tanggulangin is widely recognized for producing high-quality leather goods that are distributed across Indonesia.

Plan your visit to Sidoarjo Regency

Best time to visit

The dry season from May to September is ideal for outdoor activities, as it avoids the heavy monsoon rains that frequently cause flooding in the low-lying terrain.

How many days

2 days is sufficient to visit the central urban attractions, cultural sites, and recreational parks.

Getting around

Visitors typically rely on ride-hailing apps, private taxis, or local 'angkot' minivans, as the city lacks an integrated rail-based urban transit network.

Where to stay

The city center near the Alun-Alun is the most convenient area for accessibility to dining and local government facilities.

Budget

Sidoarjo is a budget-friendly destination, as it lacks the high-end tourist infrastructure and inflated prices of major international resorts.

Top things to do in Sidoarjo Regency

The 1,475 most popular places in Sidoarjo Regency.

Filtered by

Explore by category

Jump straight to what you're into.

Sidoarjo Regency on the map

Top attractions plotted across the city.

Open full map
Open full map

Frequently asked

How many attractions are there in Sidoarjo Regency?

Aventuro lists 1,475 curated attractions in and around Sidoarjo Regency, sorted by popularity.

What's the top attraction in Sidoarjo Regency?

Gelora Delta Stadium is the most popular place to visit in Sidoarjo Regency right now.

What kind of attractions does Sidoarjo Regency have?

The largest category is temples, with 1,291 places to explore.

Which other cities are worth visiting nearby?

Travellers also explore Tasikmalaya Regency, Gunungkidul Regency, Karanganyar Regency.