Back to map
A

North Kensington

788 attractions · United Kingdom

North Kensington
United Kingdom

Things to do in North Kensington

788 attractions · United Kingdom

Photo: Lee Vilenski, CC BY-SA 4.0

Greater London, United Kingdom · 51.524, -0.220

About North Kensington

North Kensington is a distinctive residential and cultural enclave in West London known for its rich multicultural history and the iconic Portobello Road. The area provides immediate access to the serene greenery of Kensington Gardens and the architectural significance of Kensington Palace. Visitors can explore contemporary design at the Design Museum or find tranquility within the Japanese-inspired landscape of Kyoto Garden. This neighborhood serves as a strategic base for accessing major regional landmarks and sporting venues.

Good to know

  1. 1

    North Kensington serves as the heart of the Notting Hill Carnival, which evolved from local community initiatives in the 1960s into Europe's largest street festival.

  2. 2

    The area contains a high concentration of colorful Victorian terraced houses, which were originally built for middle-class commuters but transitioned into multi-occupancy dwellings during the mid-20th century.

  3. 3

    Despite its current prestige, the neighborhood was historically defined by significant social housing projects and remains a site of complex urban regeneration studies.

  4. 4

    The local street layout was heavily influenced by the historical development of the Grand Union Canal, which acted as an early industrial artery for the city.

  5. 5

    North Kensington maintains a unique architectural duality, contrasting ornate 19th-century residential squares with functionalist post-war civic architecture.

Plan your visit to North Kensington

Best time to visit

May to June or September, when the mild weather is ideal for exploring the extensive local parklands and outdoor markets.

How many days

3-4 days, allowing time to traverse the local neighborhood and travel to adjacent major attractions across West London.

Getting around

The area is highly walkable, with excellent connectivity via the London Underground (Hammersmith & City, Circle, and Central lines) and extensive bus networks.

Where to stay

Stay near Notting Hill or Ladbroke Grove for easy access to the canal, independent boutiques, and reliable transport links into central London.

Budget

Expensive; the area is a prime residential district with premium dining and accommodation costs.

Top things to do in North Kensington

The 788 most popular places in North Kensington.

Filtered by
  1. 91 Shepherd's Bush Masjid
    Temples Known locally

    Shepherd's Bush Masjid

    Shepherd's Bush Masjid is a long-established Islamic place of worship located on the Uxbridge Road in West London. The m...

  2. 92 Welsh Harp Open Space
    Parks Known locally

    Welsh Harp Open Space

    The Welsh Harp Open Space, also known as the Brent Reservoir, is a 170-hectare Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI...

  3. 93 Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery
    Museums Known locally

    Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery

    Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery serves as the former country residence of British architect Sir John Soane, meticulously rest...

  4. 94 Burgh House
    Museums Known locally

    Burgh House

    Burgh House is a Queen Anne-style historic house and local cultural institute situated in Hampstead, operating as an ind...

  5. 95 Kilburn Grange Park
    Parks Known locally

    Kilburn Grange Park

    Kilburn Grange Park is a multi-use urban green space situated between Kilburn High Road and West Hampstead. The park fea...

  6. 96 Opera Holland Park
    Venues Known locally

    Opera Holland Park

    Opera Holland Park is a semi-permanent alfresco theatre located within the grounds of Holland Park in West London. The v...

  7. 97 Marianne North Gallery
    Museums Known locally

    Marianne North Gallery

    The Marianne North Gallery houses a unique permanent collection of 832 botanical paintings created by Victorian artist M...

  8. 98 Shirdi Sai Baba Temple Wembley
    Temples Known locally

    Shirdi Sai Baba Temple Wembley

    The Shirdi Sai Baba Temple in Wembley serves as a significant spiritual hub for followers of the Indian saint Sai Baba o...

  9. 99 Northwick Park
    Parks Known locally

    Northwick Park

    Northwick Park is a expansive 42-hectare green space situated in the London Borough of Brent. The park features a divers...

  10. 100 Gladstone Park, South
    Parks Known locally

    Gladstone Park, South

    Gladstone Park is an 86-acre public green space situated on a ridge in the London Borough of Brent. The park features si...

  11. 101 Upside Down House - Westfield White City
    Places of interest Known locally

    Upside Down House - Westfield White City

    The Upside Down House at Westfield White City in London is an interactive, gravity-defying optical illusion attraction w...

  12. 102 Camden Art Centre
    Museums Known locally

    Camden Art Centre

    Camden Art Centre is a renowned contemporary art gallery located in a Grade II-listed former public library building in...

  13. 103 The Musical Museum
    Museums Known locally

    The Musical Museum

    The Musical Museum in Brentford houses one of the world's most significant collections of self-playing musical instrumen...

  14. 104 Al Manaar | The Muslim Cultural Heritage Centre
    Temples Known locally

    Al Manaar | The Muslim Cultural Heritage Centre

    Al Manaar is a prominent community hub and mosque located in North Kensington, London, serving as a landmark for the loc...

  15. 105 Cherry Tree Wood
    Parks Known locally

    Cherry Tree Wood

    Cherry Tree Wood is an ancient woodland park in North Finchley, London, encompassing approximately 5.7 hectares of mixed...

  16. 106 Eelapatheeswarar Aalayam
    Temples Known locally

    Eelapatheeswarar Aalayam

    Eelapatheeswarar Aalayam is a prominent Hindu temple located in Wembley, serving as a significant religious and cultural...

  17. 107 Queensbury Park
    Parks Known locally

    Queensbury Park

    Queensbury Park is a neighborhood recreational space in the London Borough of Harrow, maintained by the local council. T...

  18. 108 Jewish Museum London
    Museums Known locally

    Jewish Museum London

    The Jewish Museum London is currently housed on the top floor of the JW3 community center on Finchley Road, following th...

  19. 109 Central Mosque Wembley
    Temples Known locally

    Central Mosque Wembley

    Central Mosque Wembley serves as a significant community hub for the diverse population of the Wembley area. The facilit...

  20. 110 National Trust - Fenton House and Garden
    Historical places Known locally

    National Trust - Fenton House and Garden

    Fenton House is a 17th-century merchant's house located in Hampstead, noted for its extensive collection of early keyboa...

  21. 111 Hendon Mosque & Islamic Centre
    Temples Known locally

    Hendon Mosque & Islamic Centre

    Hendon Mosque & Islamic Centre is a prominent community hub located in Brent View Road, serving the local Muslim populat...

  22. 112 Childs Hill Park
    Parks Known locally

    Childs Hill Park

    Childs Hill Park is a community-focused green space located in the London Borough of Barnet. The park features a dedicat...

  23. 113 Blondin Park
    Parks Known locally

    Blondin Park

    Blondin Park is a significant green space in Northfields, Ealing, offering extensive recreational facilities across its...

  24. 114 Elthorne Park
    Parks Known locally

    Elthorne Park

    Elthorne Park is a community-focused green space located in the Hanwell area of the London Borough of Ealing. The park f...

  25. 115 Afghan Islamic Cultural Centre
    Temples Known locally

    Afghan Islamic Cultural Centre

    The Afghan Islamic Cultural Centre is a community-focused mosque and cultural hub serving the Afghan diaspora and local...

  26. 116 Keats House
    Museums Known locally

    Keats House

    Keats House is the Regency villa in Hampstead, London, where Romantic poet John Keats lived from 1818 to 1820. The house...

  27. 117 St Mary Abbots Church
    Temples Known locally

    St Mary Abbots Church

    St Mary Abbots Church is the parish church of Kensington, distinguished by possessing the tallest church spire in London...

  28. 118 Central Masjid of Brent
    Temples Known locally

    Central Masjid of Brent

    The Central Masjid of Brent serves as a primary hub for the Muslim community in North Kensington and the surrounding NW2...

  29. 119 Little Wormwood Scrubs
    Parks Known locally

    Little Wormwood Scrubs

    Little Wormwood Scrubs is a 20-acre public park in North Kensington that has served the community as an open grassland s...

  30. 120 Round Pond
    Places of interest Known locally

    Round Pond

    The Round Pond is an ornamental 7-acre lake situated at the heart of Kensington Gardens in London. Commissioned by Queen...

Explore by category

Jump straight to what you're into.

North Kensington on the map

Top attractions plotted across the city.

Open full map
Open full map

Frequently asked

How many attractions are there in North Kensington?

Aventuro lists 788 curated attractions in and around North Kensington, sorted by popularity.

What's the top attraction in North Kensington?

Wembley Stadium is the most popular place to visit in North Kensington right now.

What kind of attractions does North Kensington have?

The largest category is temples, with 393 places to explore.

Which other cities are worth visiting nearby?

Travellers also explore London, Manchester, Birmingham.